Aegis Policies

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Aegis website (this "Site"). This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy policy (this "Policy") for this Site and describes how Aegis Sciences Corporation, Inc. ("Aegis"), the operator of this Site, collects, protects, and uses information we receive from visitors to this Site. This Policy has been created in order to inform and demonstrate to you our firm commitment to privacy and to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide while visiting this Site. If you do not agree with any portion of this Policy, you should not use this Site. This Policy applies only to information collected through this Site and not to information collected offline or through any other websites (even if affiliated with Aegis or linked to by this Site).

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO SENSITIVE CLIENT INFORMATION RELATED TO DRUG TESTING AND THE SPECIFIC PRIVACY LAWS RELATING TO THE HANDLING OF YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION. FOR INFORMATION ON THOSE MATTERS, PLEASE SEE OUR HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY ACT ("HIPAA") NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES. This Policy applies only to information collected through this Site and not to information collected offline or through any other websites (even if affiliated with Aegis or linked to by this Site).

  1. The Information We Collect

    There are two kinds of information that websites can obtain about you: (A) Anonymous Information and (B) Personally Identifiable Information.

    (A) Anonymous Information: "Anonymous Information" is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Anonymous Information is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. This Anonymous Information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, and may include such information as your browser type or your Internet Protocol (IP) address (if not deleted, clipped or anonymized). Aegis may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate Site information.

    IP Addresses. An IP address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, administer our Site, avoid hacking attacks on the Site’s servers, and may use it to gather broad demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information, even if such information is voluntarily provided by a user.

    Cookie Information. As is the case with many websites, our Site uses a technology called "cookies," which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our Site to your individual preferences. We also may contract with third-party service providers who assign cookies and/or web beacons to conduct site-tracking for us. These companies use cookies solely to provide us with aggregate data about Site traffic. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on our Site.

    (B) Personally Identifiable Information: "Personally Identifiable Information" is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or your telephone number. Similarly, to the extent that anonymous information is combined with Personally Identifiable Information, we treat the combined information as Personally Identifiable Information. For example, you may be asked to provide the following information:

    Email Correspondence. Contained in the Site are links or forms that can be used to contact this Site so you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions, and ask questions. Your email address is required on this form. Aegis may put information from email on file, but does not currently share, sell, license, or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you.

    Updates and Other Communications. We may offer visitors to this Site the opportunity to sign up to receive updates or other email communications from this Site, or to share this Site with others. In order to sign up for these communications, we ask for contact information, such as name, organization, and email address. We also may offer the opportunity for you to receive mailings that we think may be of interest to you.

    User Accounts. To participate in certain features of the Site, we may request that you create an account by providing personal information (including without limitation, your name, address, phone, and email) and creating a user ID and password. We will use this information to maintain your account. We may also use this information to send you announcements of new Site features, special offers, and promotional materials that we think may be of interest to you. You may elect not to receive such information by opting out as described below.

  2. How We Use Gathered Information

    Aegis may use the information you share with us in the following ways:

    (A) Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting, data analysis, auditing, and research to help improve the quality of this Site and its design. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. We never connect aggregate information with Personally Identifiable Information, and none of the Anonymous Information we share will contain any information that identifies you individually.

    (B) Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information collected by Aegis may be used for various purposes, including without limitation, administration of the Site and communications with you about products and services. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our website Terms of Use, this Policy, or other policies or notices. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law. We may also disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with the law or with legal process; (ii) protect and defend our rights and property; (iii) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site; or (iv) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

  3. Opt-Out; Retention

    We support the right of visitors to choose. You will be given the right to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Aegis or its partners whenever you are asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on this Site. If you do not opt-out at that time, but later decide that you do not wish to receive future communications of this nature you can contact us at info@Aegis.com or at the address provided below, indicating that you no longer want to receive information relating to this Site.

    Aegis will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  4. Security

    Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. This Site incorporates reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of the personal information we have collected. We have put in place reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse, and alteration. Please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, Aegis cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through this Site.

  5. Disclosure of Information Through Business Transfers

    As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of Aegis’s assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer information (including Personally Identifiable Information) likely would be one of the transferred business assets.

  6. Children’s Privacy

    The Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA") defines a "Child" as anyone under the age of 13. Aegis strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13.

  7. External Links

    This Site may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Site and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data-collection policies and procedures. While Aegis expects its partners and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, Aegis cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a website that this Site links to, we encourage you to consult that website's privacy policy before providing any personal information and whenever interacting with any website.

  8. Consent and Modifications to Policy

    This Site is controlled, operated, and administered entirely within the United States. By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information through this Site. This Policy and the use of this Site are governed by Tennessee law. Any claim related to the Site or this Policy shall be brought in a federal or state court in Nashville, Tennessee within one year after the claim arises. Users of the Site consent to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Policy. This Policy and the notices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

  9. Special Notice to California Residents

    Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to Aegis have the right to request a list of all third parties to which Aegis has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if Aegis has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, Aegis may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options free of charge. Aegis qualifies for the alternative option and has adopted a policy of not disclosing the personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. It has established this Policy that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out of the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, please send a request to info@aegislabs.com with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent.

  10. Modifications to Privacy Policy

    Aegis may modify this Policy at any time, in its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on this Site. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

  11. Questions, Comments and Feedback

    We welcome your questions, comments and all feedback pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to this Site. You may contact us at:

    Aegis Sciences Corporation, Inc.
    515 Great Circle Rd.
    Nashville, TN 37228

    Last updated and effective as of December 12, 2011.